✖ Close Social Content

It is our intention to provide you with helpful information and answers to the most commonly asked questions.

Please click on the flyer below to view a PDF version.

 
 

For a detailed answer, please click on any of the questions below.

 

Q: Does the Assessor’s Office have the right to request income and expense information from a taxpayer who is applying for agricultural valuation?

A: Yes. NMSA 1978, Chapter 7-36-20, the application form may contain a request for providing information as the owner’s farm income and farm expenses reported to the U.S. Internal Revenue Service on Schedule F.

back to list
View All Events
County Meetings
Upcoming Events
    Powered by Real Time Solutions - Website Design & Document Management