✖ Close Social Content
Planning & Development Services

Q: Do I need a building permit?

A: In general, a building permit is required for any structural change or alteration made in a building, or when any new construction is undertaken. When applicable, permits for mechanical, plumbing and electrical work are also required. Refer to Chapter 10, Article II, Section 110 of the Building Ordinance for a listing of what DOES NOT need a permit. Your proposed project must comply with the zoning ordinances. If it does not, a separate submittal for exception may be required.

back to list
Powered by Real Time Solutions - Website Design & Document Management